Surf Soccer Teams

SAN DIEGO SURF SOCCER TEAMS

Surf Soccer Club is proud a proud member of the SOCAL youth competitive soccer organization and the Elite Clubs National & Regional League organizations (ECNL, ECRL) for youth boys and girls soccer players. ECNL/ECRL provides an environment for each player to measure themselves and maximize their potential to be the best player they can be. Surf Soccer Teams are built around this model, creating additional opportunities for improvement and being seen by collegiate coaches.

All ECNL /ECRL soccer teams are grouped by age, from U13 to U18/19. The difference between ECNL and ECRL is that ECNL teams play nationally, whereas ECRL is limited to playing teams in their region.

BOYS 2022-2023

AGE TEAM LEAGUE COACH
2004/05
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Henderson) 2004/05 ECNL Joshua Henderson
SD Surf RL Boys (Morrison) 2004/05 ECRL  Scott Morrison
2006
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Davidson) 2006 ECNL JJ Davidson
SD Surf RL Boys (Morrison) 2006 ECRL  Scott Morrison
2007
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Gnaulati) 2007 ECNL Guilio Gnaulati
SD Surf RL Boys (Morrison) 2007 ECRL  Scott Morrison
SD Surf NPL Boys (Aleu) 2007 NPL  Brian Aleu
2008
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Gnaulati) 2008 ECNL Guilio Gnaulati
SD Surf RL Boys (Saunders) 2008 ECRL  Alex Saunders
SD Surf NPL Boys (Alcaraz) 2008 NPL  Tony Alcaraz
2009
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Hill) 2009 ECNL  Steve Hill
SD Surf RL Boys (Saunders) 2009 ECRL  Alex Saunders
SD Surf NPL Boys (Alcaraz) 2009 NPL  Tony Alcaraz
SD Surf Academy Select Boys (Becerra) 2009 NPL  Edgardo Becerra
2010
SD Surf ECNL Boys (Hill) 2010 ECNL  Steve Hill
SD Surf RL Boys (Saunders) 2010 ECRL  Alex Saunders
SD Surf NPL Boys (Becerra) 2010 NPL  Edgardo Becerra
2011 SD Surf Pre-ECNL Boys (Garton) 2011 NPL  Billy Garton
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Boys (Garton) 2011 SoCal  Billy Garton
2011 SD Surf Academy Select Boys (Alvarez) 2011 SoCal  Carlos Alvarez
SD Surf Academy Boys (Kim) 2011 SoCal  Jaewoo Kim
2012 SD Surf Pre ECNL Boys (Garton) 2012 SoCal  Billy Garton
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Boys (Rastok) 2012 SoCal  Berrick Rastok
SD Surf Academy Select Boys (Alvarez) 2012 SoCal  Carlos Alvarez
SD Surf Academy Boys (Rastok) 2012 SoCal  Berrick Rastok
SD Surf Academy II Boys (Allen) 2012 SoCal  Blake Allen
2013 SD Surf Academy Select (Guy) Boys 2013 SoCal  Ryan Guy
SD Surf Academy (Whitmer) Boys 2013 SoCal  Keith Whitmer
SD Surf Academy (Pizarro) Boys 2013 SoCal  Nelson Pizarro
SD Surf Academy (Rastok) Boys 2013 SoCal  Berrick Rastok
SD Surf Academy (Kim) Boys 2013 SoCal  Jaewoo Kim
2014 SD Surf Academy Select (Whitmer) Boys 2014 SoCal  Keith Whitmer
SD Surf Academy (Whitmer) Boys 2014 SoCal  Keith Whitmer
SD Surf Academy (Pizarro) Boys 2014 SoCal  Nelson Pizarro
SD Surf Academy (Alvarez) Boys 2014 SoCal  Carlos Alvarez
SD Surf Academy (Bergum) Boys 2014 SoCal  Scott Bergum
2015 SD Surf Academy Select (Alvarez) Boys 2015 SoCal  Carlos Alvarez
SD Surf Academy (Pizarro) Boys 2015 SoCal  Nelson Pizarro
SD Surf Academy (Rastok) Boys 2015 SoCal  Berrick Rastok
SD Surf Academy (Whitmer) Boys 2015 SoCal  Keith Whitmer
SD Surf Academy (Bergum) Boys 2015 SoCal  Scott Bergum
2016 SD Surf Junior Academy Boys 2016  Mario Mrakovic
 Luka Mrakovic
2017 SD Surf Junior Academy Boys 2017  Mario Mrakovic
 Luka Mrakovic

GIRLS 2022-2023

AGE TEAM LEAGUE COACH
2004/05 SD Surf ECNL Girls (Deza) 2004/05 ECNL  Andres Deza
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Castaneda) 2004/05 ECRL  Gus Castaneda
2006 SD Surf ECNL Girls (Deza) 2006 ECNL  Andres Deza
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Castaneda) 2006 ECRL  Gus Castaneda
2007 SD Surf ECNL Girls (Tonks) 2007 ECNL  Danny Tonks
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Condliffe) 2007 ECRL  Gary Condliffe
SD Surf Academy Select Girls (Condliffe) 2007 SoCal  Gary Condliffe
2008 SD Surf ECNL Girls (Tonks) 2008 ECNL  Danny Tonks
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Condliffe) 2008 ECRL  Gary Condliffe
2009 SD Surf ECNL Girls (Barclay) 2009 ECNL  Craig Barclay
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Yamazaki) 2009 ECRL  Masato Yamazaki
2010
SD Surf ECNL Girls (Barclay) 2010 ECNL  Craig Barclay
SD Surf ECRL Girls (Yamazaki) 2010 ECRL  Masato Yamazaki
SD Surf Academy Select Girls (Faramarzi) 2010 SoCal  Som Faramarzi
2011 SD Surf Pre ECNL Girls (Walker) 2011 SoCal  Alex Walker
SD Pre ECNL II Girls (Conteville) 2011 SoCal  Bruno Conteville
2012 SD Surf Pre ECNL Girls (Walker) 2012 SoCal  Alex Walker
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Girls (Conteville) 2012 SoCal  Bruno Conteville
SD Surf Academy Select Girls (Faramarzi) 2012 SoCal  Som Faramarzi
2013 SD Surf Pre ECNL Girls (Brookfield) 2013 SoCal  Andy Brookfield
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Girls (Conteville) 2013 SoCal  Bruno Conteville
SD Surf Academy Select Girls (Becerra) 2013 SoCal  Edgardo Becerra
2014 SD Surf Pre ECNL Girls (Brookfield) 2014 SoCal  Andy Brookfield
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Girls (Kim) 2014 SoCal  Jaewoo Kim
SD Surf Academy Select Girls (Kim) 2014 SoCal  Jaewoo Kim
2015 SD Surf Pre ECNL Girls (Brookfield) 2015 SoCal  Andy Brookfield
SD Surf Pre ECNL II Girls (Brahmbhatt) 2015 SoCal  Kel Brahmbhatt
2016 SD Surf Junior Academy Girls 2016  Mario Mrakovic
 Luka Mrakovic
2017 SD Surf Junior Academy Girls 2017  Mario Mrakovic
 Luka Mrakovic